Club Trophies

Home Up

Updated 02 February 2017

TROPHIES FOR COMPETITION

Trophy Holders' Awards

A special Medal is awarded to the holder of the De Laune Bowl, De Laune Memorial Shield, Golden Jubilee Bowl, Alf Baldwin Memorial Cup, 75th Anniversary Cup, Stag Head Bowl and Le Grys Cup. And a bronze Medal is awarded to the holder of each of the remaining Cups. An EPNS medal is awarded in each case to the runner-up. A special Silver Badge is awarded to the holder of the Silverdale "How" Shield.

Only first-claim members are eligible to complete for these trophies.


THE D & K FULLER TROPHY - 25th Anniversary 1979 for the winner of the Senior 10 Mile Time Trial Championship.

This is a perpetual award and was presented by Ken and Dot Fuller.

1979 M Hartley 22m 08s
1980 M Hartley 22m 33s
1981 M Hartley 23m 20s
1982 C Hubbard 22m 58s
1983 R Hargreaves 23m 35s
1984 R Lee 21m 56s
1985 A Dent 22m 33s
1986 R Hallett 22m 31s
1987 R Jefferies 22m 31s
1988 R Jefferies 22m 09s
1989 R Jefferies 23m 26s
1990 R Jefferies 22m 29s
1991 R Jefferies 22m 03s
1992 D Rudd 23m 03s
1993 D Rudd 22m 29s
1994 D Rudd 22m 49s
1995 F Carlton 23m 21s
1996 J Clarke 22m 01s
1997 M Goodes 24m 12s
1998 M Goodes 22m 31s
1999 M Goodes 22m 20s
2000 M Goodes 21m 50s
2001 M Goodes 22m 25s
2002 P Jenn 24m 41s
2003 M Goodes 22m 47s
2004 M Goodes 23m 33s
2005 N Butler(6.5 miles) 15m 03s
2006 N Butler 22m 18s
2007 J Archdeacon 23m 00s
2008 J Archdeadon 22m 51s
2009 J Archdeadon 22m 26s
2010 J Archdeadon 22m 52s
2011 J Archdeacon 22m 58s
2012 J Archdeacon 21m 51s
2013 I Silvester 23m 56s
2014 C Gordon-Coker 23m 18s
2015 M Rice 23m 19s
2016 D Haggart 27m 52s

 


J E F BUTCHER MEMORIAL TROPHY for the winner of The Old Members' Association 10 Miles Time Trial
 

1967 R Dawkins  
1968 R Dawkins  
1969 R Dawkins  
1970 E Carlton  
1971 H Marsh  
1972 J Geoghegan  
1973 M Peel  
1974 J Double  
1975 J Double  
1976 J Double  
1977 J Kavanagh  
1978 P Gunnell  
1979 J Double  
1980 M Peel  
1981 M Valentine  
1982 A F Peachey  
1983 M Peel  
1984 M Peel  
1985 M Peel  
1986 H Marsh  
1987 M Peel  
1988 M Adams  
1989 P Gunnell  
1990 P Jenn  
1991 D Tweddell  
1992 P Jenn  
1993 D Tweddell  
1994 P Jenn  
1995 M Adams  
1996 A Rowe  
1997 A Rowe  
1998    
1999 P Jenn  
2000 A Rowe  
2001 B Dacey  
2002 B Dacey  
2003 A Rowe  
2004 R Savery  
2005 R Savery  
2006 R Savery  
2007 A Rowe/R Savery  
2008 B Dacey  
2009 A Rowe  
2010 A Rowe  
2011 A Rowe +8.22
2012 J Archdeacon +4.27
2013 P Jenn +3.51
2014 A Rowe +4.57
2015 A Rowe +5.26
2016 D Haggart -0.43

 


THE TOMLINSON CUP

Presented 1979 

The Cup was presented by D Tomlinson.  The Cup was won outright by Andrew Castle in 1986 and donated back as a perpetual trophy.  It is held for one year by the rider recording the fastest time in the Club Hill Climb. 

1979 M Valentine 2m 14s
1980 M Valentine 2m 13s
1981 S Lee 2m 14.3s
1982 M Valentine 2m 7.3s
1983 S White 2m 08.2s
1984 A Castle 2m 19.6s
1985 A Castle 2m 16.50s
1986 A Castle 2m 25.1s
1987 A Wilson 2m 18.9s
1988 R Hargreaves 2m 33s
1989 A Glasser 2m 11s
1990 A Glasser 2m 12s
1991 A Glasser 2m 12s
1992 A Glasser 2m 19s
1993 C Gordon-Coker 2m 20.46s
1994 M Goodes 1m 58.0s
1995 M Goodes 2m 3.8s
1996 M Goodes 1m 57.32s
1997 M Goodes 2m 2.32s
1998 M Goodes 2m 04.31s
1999 M Goodes 1m 57.47s
2000 M Goodes 2m 00.31s
2001 M Goodes 2m 00.33s
2002 B Neville 2m 12.10s
2003 M Goodes 2m 03.68s
2004 M Goodes 2m 08.29s
2005 J O’Brien 2m 13.56s
2006 J O’Brien 2m 15.15s
2007 M Goodes 2m 06.48s
2008 J Archdeacon 2m 37.98s
2009 J Archdeacon 2m 37s
2010 J Archdeacon 2m 38.16s
2011 C Rudolf  2m 30.31s
2012 J Archdeacon 2m 40.96s
2013 S Lowe 3m 29s

 


The Fred Peachey Memorial Trophy, subscribed for in 1969 by members in memory of the late F G Peachey, Esq. This is a perpetual trophy and will be held for one year by the rider recording the fastest time in the second Open "25".

1969 L Jackson 58:20
1970 M Crowther 58:11
1971 D Cottingham, Charlotteville CC 58:00
1972 D Cottingham, Charlotteville CC 56:16
1973 A Peachey, De Laune CC 59:12
1974 J Woodburn, Maidenhead & Dist 59:15
1975 E Boorman, Croydon BC 1:00:22
1976 E Boorman, Croydon BC 1:00:16
1977 M Roberts, SERC 1:00:01
1978 D Cottingham, Charlotteville CC 55:15
1979 A Howard, Woolwich CC 59:50
1980 R Walker, Bec CC 59:48
1981 G Wright, Addiscombe CC 56:57
1982 D Cottingham, CTC Orpington 56:59
1983 I Silvester, Southborough & Dist 57:58
1984 A Deacon, Lewes Wanderers 57:05
1985 A Deacon, Lewes Wanderers 56:32
1986 Not Awarded  
1987 J Giles, Thanet RC 59:44
1988 P Hamilton, Wren Wheelers 57:17
1989 P Hamilton, Wren Wheelers 1:00:16
1990 P Bull, Gemini BC 58:58
1991 P Bull, Gemini BC 56:04
1992 B Drew, Wembley RC 57:42
1993 L Martin, San Fairy Ann CC 56:30
1994 S Hunt, VC Slough 54:50
1995 M Pooley, Thames Tradesmen RC 54:50
1996 S Yates, Motorola 48:48
1997 T Stevens, Team Clean 52:05
1998 T Stevens, Team Clean 53:03
1999 M Hutchinson, Cambridge University 51:15
2000 P Mill, Team Edwardes 54:09
2001 S Yates, Team Clean 53:28
2002 I Silvester, San Fairy Ann CC (16 miles) 37:23
2003 P Mill, Team Edwardes 53.48
2004 P Mill, Team Edwardes 54.13
2005 S Yates, In Gear Quickvit RT 53.14
2006 P Mill, Team Edwardes 53.39
2007 No Race due to flooding  
2008 P Mill, Team Edwardes 54.12
2009 B Instone, www.scientific-coaching.com 52.14
2010 D Wheeler, In-Gear RT 55:03
2011 Accident – abandoned  
2012 Kevin Tye, Data Team Allstars 51:41
2013 Kevin Tye, Velo Refined Aerosmiths 52:41
2014 Kevin Tye, Velo Refined Aerosmiths 52:46
2015 Jonathon Parker, PMR Toachim House 53:53
2016 D Tolhurst, PMR Toachim House 54:02

 


The Johnson "Inter Club" Cup, is awarded to the first junior in the club open '25', which of course, is now the Fred Peachey.

The engraving on the cup is as follows:

On the reverse side is engraved: "This cup, originally competed for in an inter-club 12 hour time trial between the Southern Elite Cycling Club and the De Laune Cycling Club was won outright by the De Laune Cycling Club in 1947".

On the front of the cup is engraved: "De Laune Cycling Club Golden Jubilee Open 100 Trophy to be held for one year by the winner of the 100 mile open time trial commemorating the clubs first 50 years 1889-1938".

Underneath this last entry is engraved: "As from 1965 this cup is to be held for one year by the winner of the 25 mile junior time trial".

You will note that the first seven entries are for the winners of the cup when it was presented for the open 100 mile time trial.

1958 J B Smith Addiscombe CC 4h15m1s
1959 J B Smith Addiscombe CC 4h16m41s
1960 P A Smithers Redhill CC 4h16m 26s
1961 F H Bushell   4h 23m 29s
1962 D Morris   4h 23m17s
1963 R Chittleborough   4h 27m 50s
1964 K Craven   4h18m 56s
1965 D Densley   1h1m 53s
1966 J Stonham   1h 2m47s
1967 T Hookins   1h 3m43s
1968 D Cottington   1h 0m16s
1969 P Hamilton   1h 2m 23s
1970 R Hand   1h 5m 29s
1971 R Garlinge   1h 2m 04s
1972 M Perry   1h 5m16s
1973 M Perry   1h 3m 6s
1974 M Perry   1h1m10s
1975 S White   1h 0m 3s
1976 K Ely Sydenham Whs 1h 3m40s
1977 A Humphrey Sydenham Whlrs 1h 5m19s
1978 S Yates Archer-Cutty Sark 59m 58s
1979 A Burbridge London St Christopher 59m 25s
1980 C Yates 34th Nomads CC 1h 0m 57s
1981 J Wright Addiscombe CC 56m 57s
1982 J Wright Addiscombe CC 59m45s
1983 J Pelham Sydenham Whls 1h1m4s
1984 C Le Ray-Cook Festival CC 1h 5m 28s
1985 C Neale East Surrey RC 1h 5m4s
1986 (No entry shown for this year)  
1987 A Crane West Kent RC 1h4m12s
1988 J Roberts Ashford Whls 1h 5m 22s
1989 J Sullivan Woolwich CC 1-01-03
1990 S Smith San Fairy Ann CC 1-00-31
1991 A Broyad ThanetCC 1.06.08
1992 J Ansel NorwoodParagon 1.00.30
1993 K Kearn ThanetCC 1.11.09
1994 D Watson Southborough&DistWhls 1.00.46
1995 M Bayliss Addiscombe CC 57.29
1996 D Watson Southborough & Dist Wh 58.3
1997 No award    
1998 No award    
1999 L Terry BognorRegisCC 1.9.37
2000 L Terry BognorRegisCC 1.16.03
2001 No award    
2002 K Strugnell Jim Walker RT 37.56 (16 miles)
2003 K Strugnell Jim Walker RT 1.02.24
2004 S Fensterheim De Laune CC 1.1.28
2005 S Fensterheim De Laune CC 1.3.02
2006 No award    
2007 No Race due to flooding  
2008 J Tucker Medway Velo Club 1:0:42
2009 J Tucker Medway Velo Club 1:2:40
2010 No award    
2011 Accident - abandoned    
2012 Jake Edwards San Fairy Ann CC 59:37
2013 William Brassington Dulwich Paragon 1:13:17
2014 Joseph Fosbury Rye & Dist Whs 1:2:38
2015 Oliver Dickson Thanet RC 1:2:52
2016 J Clark Rye & Dist Whs 1:00:38

This cup was presented by G Johnson, Esq in 1938.


Club25-Mile Champions

The Club's Senior Championship has been held since 1894 without break (except during the wartime years 1915-18 and 1940-45). In early years it was invariably a paced event and was frequently held both on track as well as road. The last occasion it was held on the track was in 1898. In 1900 and 1901 both paced and unpaced championships were held, but from 1902 onwards the championship became solely an unpaced event. From 1904 onwards the winners of the championship became holders of the De Laune Challenge Bowl - now the Club's oldest trophy.

The De Laune Challenge Bowl, presented by the late A Faunce De Laune, Esq, in 1904, is a perpetual trophy to be held by the Club 25-Miles Champion for one year.

1904 H. Thomas 1956 J.Kavanagh 1998 M. Goodes
1905 W.C. Le Grys 1957 J.Kavanagh 1999 M. Goodes
1906 W.C. Le Grys 1958 J.Kavanagh 2004 N. Butler              1.2.58
1907 W.F. Condy 1959 J.Kavanagh 2005 N. Butler              1.0.44
1908 W.F. Condy 1960 R.Chittleborough 2006 N. Butler               57.19
1909 J. Mayo 1961 J.Kavanagh 2007 J.Archdeacon       59.03
1910 P.T. Tedd 1962 J.Kavanagh             1.1.38 2008 J. Lett                   58.12
1911 F.W. Giles 1963 J.Kavanagh             59.15 2009 J. Lett                   59.01
1912 S.W. Garrbett 1964 J.Kavanagh             1.0.38 2010 J.Archdeacon       57.52
1913 John Giles 1965 R.Savery                  1.2.03 2011 J.Archdeacon
1914 John Giles 1966 D. Sweeney             1.2.02 2012 J.Archdeacon       56.32
1919 W.J. Reynolds 1967 R. Savery                 1.0.55 2013 J.Archdeacon       58.50
1920 A. Clifton 1968 T. Hookins                1.0.54 2014 M. Gidney             1.4.58
1921 A. Marshall 1969 J. Geoghegan           1.1.37 2015 M. Gidney             1.4.47
1922 A. Marshall 1970 M. Valentine            1.0.45 2016 A. Rowe                1.10.40
1923 C. Walker 1971 L.Double                   1.3.06 2017  
1924 G.A. Wakefield 1972 J.Kavanagh               1.2.03 2018  
1925 R.A. Smith 1973 M. Hartley                 59.53 2019  
1926 T. C. Smith 1974  L. Double                 59.19 2020  
1927 A.A. Dance 1975  L. Double                 1.1.09    
1928 A.A. Dance 1976 M. Hartley                 59.57    
1929 E.G. Jackson 1977 M. Hartley                1.0.25    
1930 G.P. Deane 1978 M.Hartley                 59.16    
1931 J.L Russell 1979 M. Hartley                59.50    

1932

J.L Russell

1980

G. Birch                   1.2.20

 

 

1933

F.T. Hooper

1981

M. Hartley               1.0.50

 

 

1934

F.T. Hooper

1982

A.F. Peachey           57.41

 

 

1935

F.T. Hooper

1983

A.F. Peachey           58.32

 

 

1936

F.T. Hooper

1984

R.Hargreaves          1.2.24

 

 

1937

F.T. Hooper

1985

A.Dent                     1.2.1

 

 

1938

K.E. Fletcher

1986

A. Castle                  59.30

 

 

1939

W.H. Miles

1987

R. Jefferies              1.1.16

 

 

1946

F.P. Leckie

1988

C. Martindale           57.34

 

 

1947

F.P. Leckie

1989

R. Jefferies              1.0.33

 

 

1948

J.G. Zarfas

1990

R. Jefferies              1.0.30

 

 

1949

P.D. Gunnell

1991

R. Jefferies              1.0.05

 

 

1950

P.D. Gunnell

1992

D. Rudd                   1.0.32

 

 

1951

M.Stafford

1993

D. Rudd                   57.40

 

 

1952

P.D. Gunnell

1994

D. Rudd                   59.13

 

 

1953

A.W. Jackson

1995

S. Shand                 58.22

 

 

1954

A.W. Jackson

1996

M. Goodes              58.13

 

 

1955

G.W. Sinnett

1997

M.Goodes               59.04

 

 

 


The Alf Baldwin Memorial Cup, presented in 1937 in memory of A H Baldwin, Esq. This is a perpetual trophy, and will be held for one year by the rider recording fastest time in the second Club "50".

1985 A Dent 2:09:41
1986 Not Awarded  
1987 A Dent 2:04:46
1988 Not Awarded  
1989 J O'Brien 2:12:54
1990 M Baker 2:16:55
1991/09 Not Awarded  
2010 D Haggart  2:07:15
2011 J Archdeacon 1:57:10
2012 J Archdeacon 1:56:37
2013 No award  
2014

D Haggart

2:18:14
2015 A Rowe 2:14:37

 


The 75th Anniversary Cup, presented in 1964 to commemorate the Club's 75th anniversary. This is a perpetual trophy and will be held for one year by the Club Time Trial Champion.

1964 M Dongworth 23.111
1965 J Lawrence 22.641
1966 A Rowe 23.099
1967 R Savery 23.719
1968 J Kavanagh 23.989
1969 D Rudd 24.648
1970 D Rudd 24.061
1971 A Peachey 24.288
1972 A Peachey 25.216
1973 A Peachey 25.623
1974 A Peachey 24.931
1975 A Peachey 24.687
1976 Not Awarded  
1977 A Peachey 25.381
1978 Not Awarded  
1979 P Gunnell 23.079
1980 P Gunnell 23.869
1981 P Gunnell 23.500
1982 A Peachey 25.862
1983 A Peachey 25.990
1984 A Peachey 25.805
1985 A Peachey 24.265
1986 A Peachey 23.681
1987 D Hurst 24.056
1988 A Peachey 23.889
1989 D Hurst 23.732
1990 P Gunnell 23.700
1991 P Gunnell 24.570
1992 P Gunnell 23.936
1993 M Gidney 23.865
1994/05  Not Awarded  
2006 A Priddy  22.691
2007 A Priddy  23.705
2008 A Priddy  23.938
2009 Not Awarded  
2010 C Cowlard  22.429
2011 C Hubbard 26.231 mph
2012/13 No Award  
2014 M Gidney

22.966 mph

2015 No award  

 


The Johnson Cup, this is a perpetual trophy and will be awarded for the fastest average speed in the Veterans Time Trial Championship.

     Mph
1978 P Gunnell 23.397
1979 P Gunnell 24.018
1980 P Gunnell 23.890
1981 C Pendleton 23.861
1982 A Peachey 24.598
1983 K Winstain 24.050
1984 A Peachey 25.805
1985 A Peachey 24.265
1986 A Peachey 23.243
1987 A Peachey 24.169
1988 A Peachey 24.113
1989 P Gunnell 24.507
1990 M Adams 24.196
1991 A Peachey +4.123
1992 D Hurst +4.411
1993 P Gunnell +4.732
1994 A Rowe 24.586
1995 A Rowe 24.4078
2002 A Rowe +5.297
2003 A Rowe +5.337
2004 M Adams +3.510
2005 R Savery +5.378
2006 A Priddy +5.962
2007 A Priddy +6.086
2008 A Priddy +6.816
2009 A Rowe +6.563
2010 A Rowe +6.719
2011 A Rowe

+2.245

2012 J Archdeacon +4.80
2013 J Archdeacon +4.223
2014 A Rowe +4.172
2015 A Rowe +4.236
2016 A Rowe +3.87

 


The Miles Trophy - presented in 1982 by Bill and Doreen Miles. This is a perpetual trophy and will be held for one year by the Club 50 mile Champion.

1989/91 Not Awarded  
1992 J O'Brien 2:08:58
1993/97  Not Awarded  
1998 N Kinsey 2:02:39
1999/05  Not Awarded  
2006 A Priddy 2:15:09
2007 A Priddy 2:09:02
2008 A Priddy 2:02:00
2009 D Haggart 2:07:30
2010 J Archdeacon 1:55:28
2011 C Hubbard 1:54:12
2012 No Award   
2013 M Gidney  2:14:50
2014 M Gidney  2:4:18
2015 A Rowe 2:14:32

 


The President's Trophy, presented in 1953 by the late Mrs M Faunce De Laune. This is a perpetual trophy and will be held for one year by the rider making fastest time in the Club "100".

1953 G Hansen 4:36:44
1954 A Jackson 4:33:59
1955 S Wynne 4:36:44
1956 K Fuller 4:57:05
1957 A Peachey 4:45:30
1958 A Peachey 4:29:49
1959 A Rowe 4:21:15
1960 J Geoghegan 4:36:29
1961 A Rowe 4:35:44
1962 Not Awarded  
1963 A Rowe 4:38:51
1964/65 Not Awarded  
1966 M Peel 4:36:37
1967 A Bedford 4:58:20
1968 J Geoghegan 4:37:26
1969 J Geoghegan 4:28:34
1970 Not Awarded  
1971 D Rudd 4:28:58
1972 A Peachey 4:25:12
1973 A Peachey 4:19:17
1974/83 Not Awarded  
1984 A Peachey  4:04:31
1985 A Peachey 4:08:30
1986 D Hurst 4:15:35
1987 D Hurst 4:19:26
1988 A Peachey 4:18:06
1989 D Hurst 4:25:17
1990 P Gunnell 4:37:56
1991 D Hurst 4:30:41
1992 M Gidney 4:43:16
1993 M Gidney 4:27:52
1994/97 Not Awarded  
1998 N Kinsey  
1999/05 Not Awarded  
2006 A Priddy 4:50:49
2007 A Priddy 4:41:01
2008 A Priddy 4:31:34
2009 Not Awarded  
2010 C Cowlard 4:37:20
2011 C Hubbard 4:6:19
2012 J Archdeacon 4:16:57
2013 No Award  
2014 M Gidney 4:54:09
2015 No Award  

 


The Golden Jubilee Bowl - presented in 1939 to commemorate the Club's fiftieth anniversary. This is a perpetual trophy and will be held for one year by the rider recording the fastest time in the Club Autumn "25".

1946 K Leckie 1:05:31
1947 K Leckie 1:07:47
1948 P Gunnell 1:04:08
1949 P Gunnell 1:03:17
1950 P Gunnell 1:04:57
1951 P Gunnell :04:41
1952 E Sharp 1:06:00
1953 A Jackson 1:02:41
1954 A Jackson 1:02:06
1955 G Sinnett 1:02:57
1956 A Purser 59:45
1957 J Kavanagh 1:01:02
1958 A Rowe 59:05
1959 A Rowe 1:01:17
1960 H Collins 1:03:02
1961 A Rowe 1:01:10
1962 A Rowe 1:01:20
1963 M Dongworth 1:01:22
1964 H Collins 1:05:33
1965 A Clinch 1:03:35
1966 D Sweeney 1:01:53
1967 G Croccombe 1:02:37
1968 J Geoghegan 1:03:10
1969 M Valentine 1:03:04
1970 J Kavanagh 1:01:28
1971 M Valentine 1:02:24
1972 A Peachey 1:01:47
1973 A Peachey 59:43
1974 T Hookins 1:02:21
1975 R McFarlane 1:04:32
1976 M Valentine 1:01:58
1977 ?  
1978 J Double 1:01:04
1979 M Valentine 1:02:59
1980 M Valentine 1:02:18
1981 M Valentine 1:01:33
1982 A Peachey 57:33
1983 R Hargreaves 1:00:45
1984 ?  
1985  R Lee 58:41
1986 J Davies 1:03:13
1987 R Jefferies 1:04:38
1988 W Wright 1:05:40
1989 R Hargreaves 1:02:55
1990 R Jefferies 58:56
1991 R Jefferies 57:03
1992 Not Awarded  
1993 D Rudd  59:53
1994 M Goodes 1:00:44
1995/96 Not Awarded  
1997 M Goodes  
1998/99 Not Awarded  
2000 M Goodes 56:40
2001 M Goodes 59:37
2002 Not Awarded  
2003 N Butler  
2004 D Haggart 1:03:11
2005 N Butler 58:40
2006 N Butler 55:14
2007 J Archdeacon 59:03
2008 A Rowe 1:01:11
2009 J Archdeacon 57:04
2010 I Silvester 1:04:59
2011 A. Rowe 1:04:12
2012 J Archdeacon 56:54
2013 P Jenn 1:03:27
2014 M Rice 58:46
2015 S Lowe 1:01:28
2016 D Haggart 1:06:19

 


The Silverdale "How" Shield. This perpetual trophy is awarded annually for the purpose considered most beneficial to the Club.

1947 F Wynne
1948 W Fraser
1949 H Edmonds
1950 K Fletcher
1951 H E Carlton
1952 D F Boon
1953 A Peachy
1954 G H Starsmeare
1955 A How
1956 K Hill
1957 J Barber
1958 H Thomas
1959 J Darroch
1960 P Staff
1961 F Peachy
1962 K Fuller
1963 R Dawkins
1964 J Young
1965 B Waller
1966 M Ballamy
1967 J Chessire
1968 C Chalet
1969 G Crocombe
1970 No Award
1971 D A King
1972 J Double
1973 W Mills
1974 D Tomlinson
1975 R  McFarlane
1976 H James
1977 J Gregory
1978 K Fuller
1979 L Pyne
1980 Mrs D Fuller
1981 E Starsmeare
1982 A Castle
1983 W Miles
1984 G Dent
1985 D Hughes
1986 P Harris
1987 F Thurmer
1988 Mrs S Lyle
1989 Y Starsmeare & P Goodes
1990 G Birch
1991 D H White
1992 W Wright
1994 J Ballamy
1995 F Rudd
1996 B Saxton
2002 C & C Steele
2003 A Lester
2004/07

No award

2008 J Archdeacon
2009 M Pires
2010 No award
2011 V Peachey
2012 N Scales
2013 J Wadsworth
2014 D Haggart
2015 M Adams
2016 M Ballamy

 


The De Laune Memorial Shield, subscribed for in 1947 by the members of the Club in memory of those members who made the supreme sacrifice in the 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars. This is a perpetual trophy and will be held for one year by the rider recording the fastest time in the Club Novices "25".

1989 A Jones 1:02:47
1990 C Gordon-Coker 1:04:05
1991 M Ridding 1:05:51
1992 D Rudd 1:01:09
1993 M Gidney 1:06:02
1994/07 Not Awarded  
2008 S. Archdeacon 1:12:42
2009/10 Not Awarded  
2011

J. Sprake 

30:17 short
2012/13 Not Awarded  
2014 J. Hickson 1:06:33

 


The Junior Road Racing Championship Cup, presented by K J Hill, Esq, in 1962, is to be held by the Junior Road Racing Champion and may be won outright by three wins, not necessarily in succession.

1963 R Barnett
1964 Not Awarded
1965 T Hookins
1966 T Hookins
1967 T Hookins
1968 R Portanier
1969 R Portanier
1970 L Double
1971 A James
1972 A James
1973 Not Awarded
1974 S White
1975 S White
1976 M Bath
1977 M Bath
1978 G Green
1979 G Green
1980 S Lee
1981 G Oriordan
1982 M Rice
1983 M Rice
1984 Not Awarded
1985 J Davies
1986 J Davies
1987 A Alford
1988 M McDonnell
1989 M Goodes
1990 M Goodes
1991 C Grant
1992 D Rudd
1993 D Rudd
1994/15 Not Awarded

 


Junior Track Championship Cup - subscribed for in 1965 by members. This is a perpetual trophy and will be held for one year by the Club Junior Track Champion.

1989 A Lester
1990/92 Not Awarded
1993 D Rudd
1994/15 Not Awarded

 


The Russell Cup, donated back to the Club in 1965 by B Dacey, Esq, is to be held for one year by the winner of the Club 1,000 Metres Sprint Championship.

1961 B Dacey
1962 B Dacey
1963 B Dacey
1964 Not Awarded
1965 B Tidbury
1966 B Dacey
1967 B Tidbury
1968 T Hookins
1969 M Lemmer
1970 B Dacey
1971 R Portanier
1972 M Valentine
1973 J Valentine
1974 T Hookins
1975 L Double
1976 A James
1977 S White
1978 F Vella
1979 F Vella
1980 M Valentine
1981 J Hodges
1982 C Hubbard
1983 R Lee
1984 R Lee
1985 R Lee
1986 A Lyle
1987 R Jefferies
1988 R Jefferies
1989 R Jefferies
1990 R Jefferies
1991 A Lyle
1992 Not Awarded
1993 A Lyle
1994 D Rudd
1995 D Cooper
1996/08 Not Awarded
2009 J Archdeacon
2010/11 Not Awarded
2012 J Archdeacon
2013 Not Awarded
2014 M Rice

 


The Choumert Trophy - subscribed for by members in 1977. To be held for one year by the rider recording fastest time in the Club "30". Can be won outright by three wins, not necessarily in succession.

1989/90 Not Awarded  
1991 G Brown 1:12:30
1992 M Goodes 1:17:24
1993 C Grant 1:12:45
1994/13 Not Awarded  
2014 C. Cowlard 1:25:23
2015 Not Awarded  

 


The Alan Maughan Trophy - presented by Steve Kingshott in memory of Alan. This is a perpetual trophy and will be awarded to the winning team in the 'Deux Jour en Mai'.

1989 Southern Centre of Excellence
1990 Haverhill Wheelers
1991 Dartford Wheelers
1992 East Grinstead CC
1993/15 Not Run anymore

The Midsummer 25 now carries the Alan Maughan trophy as agreed by the Committee in 2014. 

 

2015 D. Haggart                   1.8.57
2016 S.Carter-Smith            1.8.22

 


The Jackson Trophy, presented in 1975 by Maureen Jackson in memory of Alan Jackson an Olympic medallist in the 1956 Melbourne Games. This is a perpetual trophy and will be held for one year by the winner of the Senior Road Racing Championship.

1989 A Lyle
1990 A Jones
1991 A Hawkins
1992 S Carter-Smith
1993 A Lyle
1994 D Rudd
1995/15 Not Awarded

 


The Plate, Presented by Derek Boon in 1986 and is a perpetual trophy to be awarded to the winner of the Ladies Road Racing Championship.

1988 Janet Smith
1989 Janet Smith
1990 Claire Peachey
1991 Janet Smith
1992/15 Not Awarded

 


The Condy Cup, this is a perpetual trophy and will be awarded to the winner of the Club Juvenile Time Trial Championship.

1979 J Starsmeare
1980 R Lee
1981 R Lee
1982 Sue Starsmeare
1983 Sue Starsmeare
1984 A Alford
1985 P Davies
1986 P Davies
1987 Claire Peachey
1988 Claire Peachey
1989 Viveca Engfeldt
1990 D Rudd
1991 D Rudd
1992 R St Pierre
1993/15 Not Awarded

 


The Moyra Cup, presented in 1964 by E N Chippendale, Esq. This is a perpetual trophy, and will be held for one year by the winners of an Inter-Club Competition.

1964 De Laune CC
1965 De Laune CC
1966 Not Awarded
1967 De Laune CC
1968 Norwood Paragon CC
1969 Not Awarded
1970 Redmon CC
1971 De Laune CC
1972 Norwood Paragon CC
1973/76 Not Awarded
1977 34th Nomads CC
1978 De Laune CC
1979 De Laune CC
1980 34th Nomads CC
1981 De Laune CC
1982 De Laune CC
1983 De Laune CC
1984 De Laune CC
1985 De Laune CC
1986 De Laune CC
1987 Sydenham Wheelers
1988 Sydenham Wheelers
1989 De Laune CC
1990 De Laune CC
1991 De Laune CC
1992 De Laune CC
1993 De Laune CC
1994 Catford CC
1995 Sydenham Wheelers

No longer run


The Best All Rounder Cup, presented in 1976 by E N Chippendale, Esq, to be held for one year by the winner of the B A R Competition. It may be won outright by three wins, not necessarily in succession. See Rule 29.

1984 R Hargreaves
1985 J Davies
1986 S White
1987 R Jefferies
1988 R Hargreaves
1989 G Birch
1990 R Jefferies
1991 A Lyle
1992 D Rudd
1993 D Rudd
1994 D Rudd
1995 M Goodes

 


The Tubberdy Trophy, presented by the Mayor of Southwark, H T Ball, Esq, in 1974. This is a perpetual trophy and will be awarded to Juveniles competitions to be decided by the committee.

1974 J Casserly
1975 L Casserly
1976 T Barnett
1977 C Green
1978 Not Awarded
1979 S Lee
1980 R Lee
1981 R Lee
1982 J Walker
1983 J Walker
1984 J Walker
1985 J Walker
1986 P Davies
1987 M Goodes
1988 M Goodes
1989/93 Not Awarded
1994 R Longman
1995 R Morrison

 


The Stag Head Bowl, presented by J B Darroch, Esq, in 1959 to be held for one year by the Club Junior Time Trial Champion and may be won outright by three wins, not necessarily in succession.

1959 M Peel 2:06:20
1960 J McKenzie 2:15:49
1961/65 Not awarded  
1966 D Sweeney 2:03:55
1967 T Hookins 2:04:35
1968 M Valentine 1:59:22
1969 R Portanier 22.843
1970 K McNeilly 25.455
1971 L Double 24.668
1972/73 Not Awarded  
1974 S White 24.296
1975 S White 24.937
1976/78 Not Awarded  
1979 G Birch  
1980 A Castle  
1981 A Dent 21.930
1982 R Lee 24.769
1983 R Lee  
1984 Not Awarded  
1985 J Davies  
1986 J Davies  
1987 Not Awarded  
1988 Claire Peachey  
1989 M Goodes 24.198
1990 Claire Peachey 23.531
1991 D Rudd 24.184
1992 D Rudd 25.311
1993/15 Not Awarded  

 


The Le-Grys Cup, presented back to the Club by Maureen Jackson. This is a perpetual trophy and will be awarded to the winner of the 5-mile Track Championship.

1981 J Hodges
1982 R Hargreaves
1983 R Lee
1984 Not Awarded
1985 S White
1986 J Davies
1987 R Jefferies
1988 Not Awarded
1989 R Jefferies
1990 R Jefferies
1991 R Jefferies
1992/93 Not Awarded
1994 D Rudd
1995 D Cooper
199/08 No award
2009 J Archdeacon
2010/11 No award
2012 J Archdeacon
2013 No award
2014 M Rice
2015 No award

 


The Ladies Trophy, this perpetual trophy was presented by Reg Dawkins and Frank Wynne and will be awarded to the winner of the Ladies Time Trial Championship.

1982 Suzanne Starsmeare  
1983 Not Awarded  
1984 Janet Smith  
1985 Janet Smith  
1986 Janet Smith  
1987 Janet Smith  
1988 Claire Peachey  
1989 Janet Smith 24.666
1990 Janet Smith 24.686
1991 Claire Peachey 25.314
1992 Rachel Hedley 20.088
1993/08 Not Awarded  
2009 J Wadsworth 21.808
2010 Not Awarded  
2011 J Wadsworth 23.435
2012 J Wadsworth 23.601
2013 J Wadsworth 23.678
2014 J Wadsworth 21.898
2015 Not Awarded  

 


The Hunt Cup, presented by the late P J Hunt, Esq, in 1954, is to be held for one year by the rider covering the greatest distance in the Club "12" Hours event, and may be won outright by three wins, not necessarily in succession.

1955 J Kavanagh 236 1650y
1956 D Nation 226 1672y
1961 J Geoghegan 246 774y
1984 A Peachey 244.250
1985 A Peachey 240.431
1986 D Hurst 238.638
1987 D Hurst 238.104
1988 D Hurst 224.152
1989 D Hurst 231.721
1990 P Gunnell 226
1991 P Gunnell 229
1992 P Gunnell 204.370
1993 M Gidney 227.037
1994/00 Not Awarded  
2001 C. Curthoys 219.114
2002/06 Not Awarded  
2007 A. Priddy 227.705
2008 A. Priddy 217.56
2009 M. Adams   196.737
2010/13 Not Awarded  
2014 M. Adams 190.551
2015 Not Awarded  

 


The Currys Limited Trophy, presented by Currys Ltd, in 1953, is to be held for one year by the winner of the Club's Open Massed Start race. It is the Club's first trade sponsored perpetual trophy.

1989/10 Not run anymore

 


The Mountain Bike Trophy will be awarded to the winner of the Club Mountain Bike Championship.

1996 W Wright
1998 N Kinsey
1997 W Wright
1999 J Lett
2000/16 No award

 

Any changes, amendments or comments to:
Mick Peel, Telephone 020 8462 2505

 
 
 
 De Laune Cycling Club © 
Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk