Fred Peachey 2016

Home Up

Updated 8 August 2016

Full results here...

A few photos from John Kav

De Laune CC presents 47th Annual Fred Peachey Memorial 25 Mile Time Trial

 

Held on Sunday 7th August 2016 on Course Q25/20

Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations

 

 

Awards

 

1st Fastest       Daniel Tolhurst            PMR @Toachim House           54.02               40.00

Plus the Fred Peachey Memorial Trophy for 1 year

 

2nd Fastest      Andrew Meilak             VeloRefined Aerosmith            54.47               30.00

3rd Fastest       Mike Piper                   Abellio  SFART                        56.17               20.00

 

1st Lady           Keeley Chalk               PMR @Toachim House        1.10.35              10.00

 

1st Junior         Joshua Clark               Rye & Dist Whs                      1.0.38               10.00

Plus the Johnson Cup for 1 year

 

1st Vet on Std  Andrew Meilak             VeloRefined Aerosmith            +13.15             40.00 
 2nd Vet on Std  Antony Bee                Wigmore CC                            +9.48               30.00 
3rd Vet on Std  Mike Piper                   Abellio  SFART                        +9.43               20.00
4th Vet on Std  Chris Bax                     PMR @Toachim House           +9.30               15.00

5th Vet on Std Martin Foord                 Abellio  SFART                        +9.02               10.00

 

1st Team of 3 riders on scratch          Abellio  SFART                     2.56.08            10.00 each

                                                            Mike Piper

                                                            Martin Foord

                                                            Richard Jones                        

 

 

I would like to sincerely thank the 20 club members (and a dog) who came out to assist me in this promotion, without their help this event would not exist.    Hopefully we will see more support from local riders in 2017.

 

Event Secretary                                            Timekeepers

Tony Peachey                                                 Start     Val Peachey  (De Laune CC)

63 Beverley Road,                                           Finish   Ian Silvester (De Laune CC)

Barming,                                                          Claire Silvester (De Laune CC)

Maidstone, Kent

ME16 9DU

01622 727649

tonycttsoutheast@gmail.com

 

This event has been generously supported by Evans Cycles

 

Order of finish

 

Pos

Name

Club

Cat

Actual

+/-

1

Daniel Tolhurst

PMR @ Toachim House

 

54.02

 

2

Andrew Meilak

VeloRefined Aerosmiths

V

54.47

+13.15

3

Mike Piper

Abellio  SFART

V

56.17

+9.43

4

Antony Bee

Wigmore CC

V

58.38

+9.48

5

Neil Harrigan

Gravesend CC

V

58.51

+7.35

6

Huck Garip

Thanet RC

V

59.08

+7.43

7

Mark Hill

VeloRefined Aerosmiths

V

59.28

+8.22

8

Martin Foord

Abellio  SFART

V

59.50

+9.02

9

Richard Jones

Abellio  SFART

 

1.0.01

 

10

Lee Turner

Sigma Sport

V

1.0.27

+6.59

11

Joshua Clark

Rye & District Whs

J

1.0.38

 

12

Andrew Hill

VC Deal

 

1.0.52

 

13

Danny Frost

Folkestone VC

V

1.0.59

+7.27

14

Chris Bax

PMR @Toachim House

V

1.2.08

+9.30

15

Allan Ng

San Fairy Ann CC

V

1.2.48

+4.03

16

Colin Woollard

Ashford Whs

V

1.3.07

+4.55

17

Andy MacPherson

VC Deal

V

1.3.39

+4.11

18

Tony Day

Bigfoot CC

V

1.3.44

+3.19

19

Jeremy Saynor

PMR @Toachim House

V

1.3.55

+4.31

20

Martin Russell

Thanet RC

V

1.3.57

+3.53

21

Andy Robinson

Ashford Wheelers

V

1.4.03

+5.28

22

Scott Meeks

Thanet RC

V

1.4.54

+2.09

23

Sam Day

CS Grupetto

V

1.4.58

+1.28

24

David Danton

Thanet RC

V

1.5.08

+2.18

25

Laurence Toombs

West Kent RC

V

1.5.17

+3.35

26

David Twin

Sydenham Whs

V

1.5.39

+7.31

27

Marcus Boret

San Fairy Ann CC

V

1.5.56

+2.18

28

Robert Giles

PMR @Toachim House

V

1.6.39

+6.58

29

David Bishop

Wigmore CC

V

1.6.53

+0.22

30

Paul Kelk

Thanet RC

V

1.7.32

+0.18

31

Steve Carter-Smith

De Laune CC

V

1.8.22

+1.59

32

Colin Webster

Woolwich CC

V

1.8.43

-0.17

33

David Haggart

De Laune CC

V

1.10.05

-1.00

34

Richard Preece

De Laune CC

V

1.10.23

-2.57

35

Keeley Chalk

PMR @ Toachim House

L/V

1.10.35

+2.01

36

Andy Burrows

Thanet RC

V

1.11.31

+4.12

37

Vernon Thomas

VC Elan

V

1.15.19

-0.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNS

 

 

 

 

4

Mark Horne

Team Endurance

V

Apology

 

5

Kelly Wyld

4T+ VC

V

 

 

14

David Barnes

Gravesend CC

V

Apology

 

17

Nigel Perry

San Fairy Ann CC

V

 

 

23

Mark Wright

VTTA (Kent)

V

 

 

25

Mark Valios

Bigfoot CC

V

 

 

 

 
 De Laune Cycling Club  
Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk